Privacy Policy

We understand how valuable and important privacy and online protection is for children and their parents. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information about children under 13 years of age; and that we obtain the consent of a parent (or guardian) to allow the collection of that information. We only collect the amount of personal information which is reasonably necessary to allow a child’s participation in the Kirby Kangaroo newsletter and the online activities which the Kirby Kangaroo site offers.

The Kirby Kangaroo website is designed to educate and entertain young credit union members. This website is operated by CU Services, LLC, a New Mexico limited liability company. Joan McBrayer will respond to all inquiries from parents concerning privacy policies and use of children's information. Joan may be contacted by phone at (866) 262-8336 ext. 2243 or by e-mail at (joan@cuanm.org) or by mail at 4200 Wolcott Ave NE , Albuquerque, NM 87109 The only other operators collecting or maintaining personal information from children through the Kirby Kangaroo Web site or online service is Amy Vigil (amy@cuanm.org).

We do not solicit nor collect identifiable personal information directly from children. We do not enable children to make their personal information publicly available. From time to time, we do sponsor contests, or ask for articles written by children or offer prizes. For these events, we do collect information but we only do so if the child’s parent or guardian has consented to our collecting, or has directly submitted, the information. The types of information we may collect are: a child’s first name, age, videos, photographs and voice recordings , written articles and drawings. We display this information on the website, or in Kirby Kangaroo newsletters during the event and for a time thereafter. We also use it to determine and announce the winners of a contest. We may link personal information to other information collected from some social media sites such as YouTube. We may share the information with selected third parties who provide services and products to or for credit unions and credit union members.

The security, integrity and confidentiality of a child's personal information are extremely important to us. Part of our procedures to to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information is that we never display a child’s last name, phone number, address, city, or state. In addition, we have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. However, you should understand that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

If we have collected personal information on a child, that child’s parent or legal guardian may contact Joan McBrayer, at any time, to review what has been collected or to direct the deletion of the information or to tell us to stop any further collection or use of that information. A parent contacting us by e-mail should include the parent's return e-mail address and the first name of the child so that we can better handle the communication.
(Effective as of July 26, 2013)